Broadwater Primary School


Life at Broadwater Primary School Life at Broadwater Primary School Life at Broadwater Primary School Life at Broadwater Primary School Life at Broadwater Primary School Life at Broadwater Primary School

Governors

Broadwater School Governing Body

Annual Governance Statement 2015-16

Governors Interest Declaration (to be updated)

Governors Attendance Record 2016-17

Governors Attendance Record 2017-18

Broadwater School’s Governing Board is made up of a wide-ranging group of people; all of whom are passionate about and committed to Broadwater School and its children.

The governing board has three main functions:

  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and direction for the school
  • Holding the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils and the appraisal/performance management of its staff
  • Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

The governing board is split into two committees: Curriculum and Community, Resources. Each committee meets once per term, in addition we also have a full governing board meeting once per term. 

We have a link governor system by which each governor is linked to a particular area of the curriculum or school life and is the governing board’s “expert” in that area.

The co-chairs can be contacted by emailing chairofgovernorsbroadwater@gmail.com

We currently have one vacancy for a Local Authority governor.

The governing body consists of:
Laura Duggan

Laura Duggan - Co-Chair

Co-opted Governor

Committee: Resources

Link area: SEN

Term of office: June 2015 - June 2019

Mary Shipley

Mary Shipley - Co-Chair

Co-opted Governor

Committee: Curriculum & Community

Link areas: Pupil Premium, Safeguarding

Term of office: June 2015 - June 2019

Clare Scarlett - Head Teacher

 

Clare Scarlett attends all meetings.

Jo Havell

Co-opted Governor

Committee: Curriculum & Community

Link area: Health & Safety

Term of office: June 2015 - July 2019

Emma-Kate Ryan

Co-opted Governor (pending DBS)

Committee: Resources

Link area: Attainment & Progress - Maths

Term of office: Feb 2016 - Feb 2020

 

David Huggett

Parent Governor (pending DBS)

Committee: Resources

Link area: Sport/PE Funding & Extended services

Term of office: Oct 2017 - Oct 2021

Ian Jacobs

Ian Jacobs

Parent Governor (pending DBS)

Committee: Curriculum & Community

Link area: Behaviour and Attendance

Term of office: Oct 2017 - Oct 2021

David Reddington

David Reddington

Co-opted Governor (pending DBS)

Committee: Resources

Link area: Health & Safety

Term of office: Nov 2017 - Nov 2021

Bethan Carden

Bethan Carden

Co-opted Governor (pending DBS)

Committee: Resources

Link area: Premises & Marketing

Term of office: Nov 2017 - Nov 2021

Hannah Brown

Co-opted Governor (pending DBS)

Committee: Curriculum & Community

Link area: Early Years

Term of office: Nov 2017 - Nov 2021

Nadia Elwahabi

Nadia Elwahabi

Committee: Curriculum & Community

Staff Governor

Link area: Curriculum

Term of office: Dec 2017 - Dec 2021

 

Recently retired governors:

William Sweet

Suhail Sheikh

Aurelie Sciamma

Margaret Heriot

Lizzie Schofield